Locations of visitors to this page

Conference Program

Monday, June 30, 2014
9:00-17:30 WCOP and tutorials (see the CompArch program)
Tuesday, July 1, 2014
9:00-10:30 Keynote 1 (Chair: Ivica Crnkovic)
Principles and Methods for Elastic Computing
Schahram Dustdar
11:00-12:30 CBSE 1: Adaptive component-based systems (Chair: Anne Koziolek)
Modular coordination of multiple autonomic managers
Gwenaël Delaval, Soguy Mak-Karé Gueye, Eric Rutten and Noël De Palma
A Component-based meta-level architecture and prototypical implementation of a reflective Component-oriented Programming and Modeling language
Petr Spacek, Christophe Dony and Chouki Tibermacine
Towards a Meta-Model for Dynamic Applications (short)
Sahar Smaali, Aicha Choutri and Faiza Belala
Runtime Modularity in Complex Structures: A Component Model for Fine Grained Runtime Adaptation (short)
Barry Porter
14:00-15:30 CBSE 2: Software architecture and testing (Chair: Séverine Sentilles)
Injecting Quality Attributes into Software Architectures with Common Variability Language
José Miguel Horcas Aguilera, Mónica Pinto and Lidia Fuentes
Enriching Software Architecture Models with Statistical Models for Performance Prediction in Modern Storage Environments
Qais Noorshams, Roland Reeb, Andreas Rentschler, Samuel Kounev and Ralf Reussner
Enabling Collaborative Testing Across Shared Software Components
Teng Long, Ilchul Yoon, Atif Memon, Adam Porter and Alan Sussman
Wednesday, July 2, 2014
9:00-10:30 Keynote 2 (Chair: Tomas Bures)
Bertrand Meyer
11:00-12:30 CBSE 3: Runtime reconfiguration (Chair: Noël Plouzeau)
Using a Model to Generate Reconfiguration Plans at Runtime
Marco Di Beneditto and Claudia Werner
AO-OpenCom: An AO-Middleware Architecture supporting flexible Dynamic Reconfiguration
Bholanathsingh Surajbali, Paul Grace and Geoff Coulson
Coqcots & Pycots: non-stopping components for safe dynamic reconfiguration (short)
Jérémy Buisson, Everton Calvacante, Fabien Dagnat, Elena Leroux and Sébastien Martinez
Strengthening Architectures of Smart CPS by Modeling Them as Runtime Product-Lines (short)
Tomas Bures, Petr Hnetynka and Frantisek Plasil
14:00-18:30 Tutorials and posters (see the CompArch program)
Thursday, July 3, 2014
9:00-10:30 Keynote 3
Merce Griera i Fisa
11:00-12:30 CBSE 4: Analysis and monitoring (Chair: Ralf Reussner)
A new approach to detect potential race conditions in component-based systems
Jean-Yves Didier and Malik Mallem
Memory Monitoring on a multi-tenant OSGi execution environment
Koutheir Attouchi, Gaël Thomas, André Bottaro and Gilles Muller
A Memory Isolation Method for OSGi-based Home Gateways (short)
Yushi Kuroda, Ikuo Yamasaki, Shigekuni Kondo, Yukihisa Katayama and Osamu Mizuno
Execution Cost Estimation for Software Deployment in Component-based Embedded Systems (short)
Michael Pressler, Alexander Viehl, Oliver Bringmann and Wolfgang Rosenstiel
14:00-15:30 CBSE 5: Connecting components (Chair: Raffaela Mirandola)
Design-by-Contract for Reusable Components and Realizable Architectures
Mert Ozkaya and Christos Kloukinas
A specification schema for software connectors
Thomas Slotos
Ensuring application integrity in shared sensing environments
Pedro Javier Del Cid, Danny Hughes, Sam Michiels and Wouter Joosen
16:00-17:15 CBSE 6: Formal approaches to CBSE (Chair: Heinz Schmidt)
Quantifying the Parallelism in BPMN Processes using Model Checking
Radu Mateescu, Gwen Salaün and Lina Ye
Architecture Internalisation in BIP
Simon Bliudze, Marius Bozga, Mohamad Jaber and Joseph Sifakis
Robust Reconfiguration of Cloud Applications (short)
Francisco Duran and Gwen Salaün
17:30-18:30 Closing


CBSE is kindly supported by ACM SIGSOFT